Our students

Compass students are passionate about their research interests and the impact they can make in the world through their work.

Take a look at our student-penned blog series Student perspectives to learn more about our students’ research and experiences on the Compass programme.

 

Cohort 1 (2019/20 start)

 

Alessio Zakaria

Project title: Online Methods for Complex Stochastic Optimization Problems

Supervisors: Vladislav Tadic, Christophe Andrieu

 

Alexander Modell

Project title: Statistical analysis of large graphs

Supervisors: Patrick Rubin-Delanchy

 

Andrea Becsek

Project title: Longitudinal Statistical Modelling of a Personalised Learning System for Mathematics students

Supervisors: William Browne, George Leckie, Christophe Andrieu, Stephen Welbourne (Sparx)

 

Daniel Williams

Project title: Estimating Probabilistic Models on Curved Surfaces using Score Matching 

Supervisors: Song Liu

Dominic Owens

Project title: Network analysis of high-dimensional financial data with non-linear and time-evolving dependence

Supervisors: Haeran Cho, Edmund Barter (CheckRisk)

Doug Corbin

Project title: Non-parametric supervised learning. In particular, Doug’s work focusses on the application of nonparametric methods to sequential decision making problems.

Supervisors: Anthony Lee, Mathieu Gerber

Jake Spiteri

Project title: Kernel methods for non-parametric supervised learning

Supervisors: Anthony Lee, Mathieu Gerber

 

Mauro Camara Escudero

Project title: Using Variational approaches to perform computationally efficient ‘divide and conquer’ Monte Carlo inference on demographic models.

Supervisors: Christophe Andrieu, Mark Beaumont (School of Biological Sciences).

 

Michael Whitehouse

Project title: Dynamics and Uncertainty in Financial Factor Models

Supervisors: Nick Whiteley

 

Cohort 2 (2020/21 start)

 

 

Annie Gray

Project title: Exploratory data analysis of graph embeddings: exploiting manifold structure

Supervisors: Patrick Rubin-Delanchy and Nick Whiteley

 

Anthony Stephenson

Project title: Fast Bayesian Inference at Extreme Scale

Supervisors: Robert Allison, Edward Pyzer-Knapp (IBM), Peter Fenner (IBM)

 

Conor Crilly

Project title: Uncertainty Quantification for Computer Experiments

Supervisors: Oliver Johnson, Matt Stapleton (AWE)

 

Conor Newton

Project title: Decentralised sequential decision making and learning

Supervisors: Henry Reeve, Ayalvadi Ganesh

Dan Ward

Project title: Simulation-Based Inference for Agent-Based Models

Supervisors: Matteo Fasiolo, Mark Beaumont (School of Biological Sciences)

Ed Davis

Project title: Graph embedding: time and space

Supervisors: Dan Lawson, Patrick Rubin-Delanchy

Euan Enticott

Project title: Scalable Additive Models for Forecasting Electricity Demand and Renewable Production

Supervisors: Matteo Fasiolo, Nick Whiteley, Yannig Goude (EDF)

 

Georgie Mansell

Project title:

Supervisors:

 

Jack Simons

Project title: Approximate Bayesian Inference by Density Ratio Estimation

Supervisors: Song Liu, Mark Beaumont (School of Biological Sciences)

 

Sam Stockman

Project title: Machine Learning and Point Processes for Insights into Earthquakes and Volcanoes

Supervisors: Maximillian Werner (School of Earth Sciences), Dan Lawson

 

Shannon Williams

Project title: The statistical design of assessments of impacts from explosive volcanic eruptions

Supervisors: Jeremy Phillips (School of Earth Sciences), Anthony Lee

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

 

Ben Griffiths

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Daniel Milner

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Dominic Broadbent

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Edward Milsom

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Emerald Dilworth

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Ettore Fincato

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Hannah Sansford

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

 

Harry Tata

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Josh Givens

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Tennessee Hickling

Cohort 3 (2021/22 start)

Skip to toolbar